Om deze website optimaal te laten functioneren en continue te verbeteren gebruiken wij COOKIES. Gelieve u de COOKIES te accepteren om alle funktionaliteiten en toepassingen van deze website te gebruiken. Verdere informatie betreffende COOKIES vindt u hier. Ik ben het ermee eens
+43 5523 63636-0

Privacy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Policy occasionally so that it always meets current legal requirements or in order to include changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. in the event that new services are introduced. Your next visit to the website shall then be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

 

Personal details

What data shall be processed and where shall such data be sourced:

We shall not collect any personal data unless you make such data available to us with your express consent. We shall collect personal data as part of the following activities:

  • Signature of your documents
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Inquiries via the contact form
  • Inquiries via email
  • Inquiries by telephone

 

We shall use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide contractual services
  • To fulfil legal obligations
  • To personalise the information displayed to you
  • To manage job applications

Your personal data shall not be sold to third parties or marketed in any other way.

 

Personal data includes:

  • Your personal particulars (name, address, contact details, date of birth, place of birth, etc.)
  • Identity verification data (ID card) and authentication data (login)

 

In addition, personal data may also include the following:

  • Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligation (e.g. invoice data)
  • Advertising and sales data
  • Image data (application photos)
  • Information from your electronic correspondence (e.g. apps, cookies, email, etc.)
  • Processing results which we ourselves generate
  • Data for the fulfilment of statutory and regulatory requirements

 

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, the data you supply when you do so shall be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by email about facts relevant to the service or subscription (such as changes to the newsletter or technical factors).

For you to subscribe effectively to our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as other personal contact information. Additional data shall not be collected. The data shall be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and shall not be passed on to third parties.

We engage processors to send our newsletter. These parties have undertaken to comply with applicable data protection legislation in relation to us. A data processing agreement has been entered into pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. Further information on the processors engaged by us can be requested by sending an email to datenschutz@gunz.cc. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and the use thereof for sending the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains a link enabling you to do so. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish in this regard using the contact option stated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your right of access and your rights to rectification, blocking, erasure and objection

You have the right at any time to obtain access to any personal data relating to you that are stored by us. Likewise, you have the right to rectification, blocking or, except in the case of mandatory data storage for business transactions, erasure of your personal data. To this end, please contact our Data Protection Officer. The contact details are provided at the very bottom.

To enable us to give due regard to any blocking of data at any time, such data must be held in a lock file for checking purposes. You can also request the erasure of data provided that there is no legal obligation to archive such data. If such an obligation exists, we shall block your data on request.

You can change or revoke your consent with future effect by notifying us accordingly. You also have the right to have your data rectified as well as to restrict the processing thereof, to port your data elsewhere and to appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Anonymised data

When you visit www.gunz.cc, information will be saved on our servers about your access (IP address, pages viewed, clicks, date). We only use this information for statistical purposes and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

SSL encryption

Our homepage and webshop works with a 128bit SSL encryption. SSL stands for “Secure Socket Layer”, it is an encryption method that guarantees the highest security standards on the internet. The encryption is activated as soon as personal customer information such as your company or address are entered and sent. Through SSL certificates, this information is protected from unauthorised interventions or manipulation during transfer, so that third parties can neither read nor save it.

 

Cookies

www.gunz.cc uses cookies in order to enable the use of optimal functions. Cookies are small text files that are filed on your computer. Most of the Cookies that we use are then deleted from your computer at the end of the browser session.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘Cookies’, text files that are saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information gained from the Cookie about your use of this website (including your IP-address) will be transferred to one of Google’s servers in the USA where it will be saved. Google will use the saved information to analyse your use of the website, to create reports on website activities for website operators and to deliver services connected with the use of the website and internet. However, we would like to indicate that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension '_anonymizeIp()'. Therefore, the IP-addresses are only saved in a shortened form, thereby excluding direct references to persons connected to the saved information. If necessary, Google can transfer the saved information to third parties should it be legally prescribed or should this third party process this information on Google’s behalf. You can avoid the saving of data if you prevent the installation of cookies using the corresponding settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions on this website. Furthermore, you can also prevent the collection of data through cookies regarding your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com./dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

 

Links on other websites

We sometimes link to third party websites. Although we carefully pick them, we cannot take any liability or responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the contents and the data security of third party websites. This data protection declaration does not apply to linked third party websites.

 

Responsible body

Responsible body for data handling: 
Gunz Warenhandels GmbH

Zollweg 1

6841 Mäder

Austria

 

Please contact us directly should you have questions on data protection.

 

Gunz Warenhandels GmbH

Zollweg 1

6841 Mäder

Austria

datenschutz@gunz.cc